And the nominees are...

With awards season in full swing, the Olivier Awards nominations have just been released with the unstoppable Hamilton nominated for a record-breaking 13 awards, overtaking the previous record holder Harry Potter and the Cursed Child. made tourism clients Young Frankenstein and Everybody’s Talking About Jamie also received several nods in today's announcement alongside An American In Paris and 42nd Street. 

made Tourism co-founder and Managing Director Jonathan Mountford says: "After the runaway success of Hamilton on Broadway including its record breaking streak at the 2016 Tony Awards, it comes as no surprise to see today's nominations follow suit. 

It's also incredible to see new British work being recognised through this year's nominations including Everybody's Talking About Jamie which only last week won Best Musical at the Whats On Stage awards and is no doubt a contender at the Olivier Awards.

The quality of calibre of London's West End has never been better, and continues to be one of the major draw cards for domestic and international tourists when visiting the city. Congratulations to all the Olivier nominees especially to our clients who we were proud to work with and we look forward to being there on the big night. 

New figures released last week by the Society Of London Theatre (SOLT) revealed 2017 was a record breaking year for London's West End, with over 15 million theatre tickets sold resulting in more than £700m at the box office. 

 

The nominations in full are:

Best Actor in a Supporting Role in a Musical

Michael Jibson for Hamilton, Victoria Palace Theatre
Ross Noble for Young Frankenstein, Garrick Theatre
Jason Pennycooke for Hamilton, Victoria Palace Theatre
Cleve September for Hamilton, Victoria Palace Theatre

Best Actress in a Supporting Role in a Musical

Sheila Atim for Girl From The North Country, The Old Vic
Tracie Bennett for Follies, National Theatre - Olivier
Rachel John for Hamilton, Victoria Palace Theatre
Lesley Joseph for Young Frankenstein, Garrick Theatre

Outstanding Achievement in Music

Everybody's Talking About Jamie - Music and Orchestrations by Dan Gillespie Sells, his debut as a musical theatre composer and orchestrator at Apollo Theatre
Follies - The Orchestra, under the Music Supervision of Nicholas Skilbeck and Music Director Nigel Lilley at National Theatre - Olivier
Girl From The North Country - Music & Lyrics by Bob Dylan, Original Orchestrations & Arrangements by Simon Hale at The Old Vic
Hamilton - Composer-Lyricist Lin-Manuel Miranda at Victoria Palace Theatre

Best New Dance Production

Flight Pattern by Crystal Pite at Royal Opera House
Goat by Ben Duke for Rambert Dance Company at Sadler’s Wells
Grand Finale by Hofesh Shechter at Sadler’s Wells
Tree Of Codes by Wayne McGregor and The Paris Opera Ballet at Sadler’s Wells

Outstanding Achievement in Dance

Rocío Molina for pushing the boundary of flamenco in Fallen From Heaven (Caída Del Cielo) at Barbican Theatre
Francesca Velicu for her performance in English National Ballet’s production of Pina Bausch’s Le Sacre Du Printemps at Sadler’s Wells
Zenaida Yanowsky for her performance in Liam Scarlett’s Symphonic Dances at Royal Opera House

Best Entertainment and Family

David Walliams' Gangsta Granny at Garrick Theatre
Derren Brown: Underground at Playhouse Theatre
Dick Whittington at London Palladium
Five Guys Named Moe at Marble Arch Theatre

Best Theatre Choreographer

Andy Blankenbuehler for Hamilton at Victoria Palace Theatre
Bill Deamer for Follies at National Theatre - Olivier
Kate Prince for Everybody's Talking About Jamie at Apollo Theatre
Randy Skinner for 42nd Street at Theatre Royal Drury Lane
Christopher Wheeldon for An American In Paris at Dominion Theatre

Magic Radio Best Musical Revival

42nd Street at Theatre Royal Drury Lane
Follies at National Theatre - Olivier
On The Town at Regent's Park Open Air Theatre

Best Actor in a Musical

Ciarán Hinds for Girl From The North Country at The Old Vic
John McCrea for Everybody's Talking About Jamie at Apollo Theatre
Giles Terera for Hamilton at Victoria Palace Theatre
Jamael Westman for Hamilton at Victoria Palace Theatre

Best Actress in a Musical

Janie Dee for Follies at National Theatre - Olivier
Shirley Henderson for Girl From The North Country at The Old Vic
Imelda Staunton for Follies at National Theatre - Olivier
Josie Walker for Everybody's Talking About Jamie at Apollo Theatre

Best Revival

Angels In America at National Theatre - Lyttelton
Hamlet at Almeida Theatre
Who's Afraid Of Virginia Woolf? at Harold Pinter Theatre
Witness For The Prosecution at London County Hall

Best New Comedy

Dry Powder at Hampstead Theatre
Labour Of Love at Noël Coward Theatre
Mischief Movie Night at Arts Theatre
The Miser at Garrick Theatre

Outstanding Achievement in an Affiliate Theatre

The B*easts at Bush Theatre
Killology at Jerwood Theatre Upstairs at the Royal Court Theatre
The Red Lion at Trafalgar Studios 2
The Revlon Girl at Park Theatre

White Light Award for Best Lighting Design

Howell Binkley for Hamilton at Victoria Palace Theatre
Paule Constable for Angels In America at National Theatre - Lyttelton
Paule Constable for Follies at National Theatre - Olivier
Jan Versweyveld for Network at National Theatre - Lyttelton

Best Sound Design

Tom Gibbons for Hamlet at Almeida Theatre
Gareth Owen for Bat Out Of Hell The Musical at London Coliseum
Eric Sleichim for Network at National Theatre - Lyttelton
Nevin Steinberg for Hamilton at Victoria Palace Theatre

Best Costume Design

Hugh Durrant for Dick Whittington at London Palladium
Roger Kirk for 42nd Street at Theatre Royal Drury Lane
Vicki Mortimer for Follies at National Theatre - Olivier
Paul Tazewell for Hamilton at Victoria Palace Theatre

Blue-I Theatre Technology Award for Best Set Design

Bunny Christie for Ink at Almeida Theatre and Duke of York's Theatre
Bob Crowley and 59 Productions for An American In Paris at Dominion Theatre
Rob Howell for The Ferryman at Gielgud Theatre and Jerwood Theatre Downstairs at the Royal Court Theatre
Vicki Mortimer for Follies at National Theatre – Olivier

Best Actor in a Supporting Role

Bertie Carvel for Ink at Almeida Theatre and Duke of York's Theatre
John Hodgkinson for The Ferryman at Gielgud Theatre and Jerwood Theatre Downstairs at the Royal Court Theatre
James McArdle for Angels In America at National Theatre - Lyttelton
Peter Polycarpou for Oslo at Harold Pinter Theatre

Best Actress in a Supporting Role

Bríd Brennan for The Ferryman at Gielgud Theatre and Jerwood Theatre Downstairs at the Royal Court Theatre
Denise Gough for Angels In America at National Theatre - Lyttelton
Dearbhla Molloy for The Ferryman at Gielgud Theatre and Jerwood Theatre Downstairs at the Royal Court Theatre
Imogen Poots for Who's Afraid Of Virginia Woolf? at Harold Pinter Theatre

Best New Opera Production

La Bohème at Trafalgar Studios 2
The Exterminating Angel at Royal Opera House
Semiramide at Royal Opera House

Outstanding Achievement in Opera

Paul Brown for his set and costume designs for Iolanthe at London Coliseum
Joyce DiDonato and Daniela Barcellona for their performances in Semiramide at Royal Opera House
Roderick Williams for his performance in The Royal Opera’s The Return Of Ulysses at the Roundhouse

Best Actor

Paddy Considine for The Ferryman at Gielgud Theatre and Jerwood Theatre Downstairs at the Royal Court Theatre
Bryan Cranston for Network at National Theatre - Lyttelton
Andrew Garfield for Angels In America at National Theatre - Lyttelton
Andrew Scott for Hamlet at Almeida Theatre

Best Actress

Laura Donnelly for The Ferryman at Gielgud Theatre and Jerwood Theatre Downstairs at the Royal Court Theatre
Lesley Manville for Long Day's Journey Into Night at Wyndham’s Theatre
Audra McDonald for Lady Day At Emerson's Bar & Grill at Wyndham's Theatre
Imelda Staunton for Who's Afraid Of Virginia Woolf? at Harold Pinter Theatre

Best Director

Dominic Cooke for Follies at National Theatre - Olivier
Marianne Elliott for Angels In America at National Theatre - Lyttelton
Rupert Goold for Ink at Almeida Theatre and Duke of York's Theatre
Thomas Kail for Hamilton at Victoria Palace Theatre
Sam Mendes for The Ferryman at Gielgud Theatre and Jerwood Theatre Downstairs at the Royal Court Theatre

American Airlines Best New Play

The Ferryman at Gielgud Theatre and Jerwood Theatre Downstairs at the Royal Court Theatre
Ink at Almeida Theatre and Duke of York's Theatre
Network at National Theatre - Lyttelton
Oslo at Harold Pinter Theatre

Mastercard Best New Musical

An American In Paris at Dominion Theatre
Everybody's Talking About Jamie at Apollo Theatre
Girl From The North Country at The Old Vic
Hamilton at Victoria Palace Theatre
Young Frankenstein at Garrick Theatre


No comments


Add Comment using the form below.

Fields marked are required.