made at the Olivier Awards

The made team were all frocked up for UK theatre's night of nights; the Laurence Olivier Awards, held at the Royal Albert Hall for the very first time. 

Veronica from the made tourism team at the Olivier Awards 2017

Laurence Olivier was one of the truly iconic figures of the London stage and it is fitting that British theatre’s most prestigious awards proudly bears his name. When the National Theatre was formed at the Old Vic he was their first Artistic Director and our very own Veronica Allen (pictured left) was his Marketing Assistant!

Winners on the night included Harry Potter and the Cursed Child, which went on to win a record-breaking nine prizes from its 11 nominations. The hit play overtakes Matilda the Musical and The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time - both of which had seven wins each - to become the most decorated production in Oliviers history.

The play opened to five-star reviews at the Palace Theatre last July and has already dominated theatre awards season.

 


Best Actress

Billie Piper for Yerma at Young Vic

Best New Comedy

Our Ladies Of Perpetual Succour at National Theatre – Dorfman

Outstanding Achievement in an Affiliate Theatre

Rotterdam at Trafalgar Studios 2

White Light Award for Best Lighting Design

Neil Austin for Harry Potter And The Cursed Child at Palace Theatre

Best Sound Design

Gareth Fry for Harry Potter And The Cursed Child at Palace Theatre

Best Costume Design

Katrina Lindsay for Harry Potter And The Cursed Child at Palace Theatre

Blue-i Theatre Technology Award for Best Set Design

Christine Jones for Harry Potter And The Cursed Child at Palace Theatre

Best Actor in a Supporting Role

Anthony Boyle for Harry Potter And The Cursed Child at Palace Theatre

Best Actress in a Supporting Role

Noma Dumezweni for Harry Potter And The Cursed Child at Palace Theatre

Best New Opera Production

Akhnaten at London Coliseum

Outstanding Achievement in Opera

Mark Wigglesworth for his conducting of Don Giovanni and Lulu at London Coliseum

Best Revival

Yerma at Young Vic

Best Actor

Jamie Parker for Harry Potter And The Cursed Child at Palace Theatre

Virgin Atlantic Best New Play

Harry Potter And The Cursed Child at Palace Theatre

Best Director

John Tiffany for Harry Potter And The Cursed Child at Palace Theatre

Best New Dance Production

Betroffenheit by Crystal Pite and Jonathon Young at Sadler’s Wells

Outstanding Achievement in Dance

English National Ballet for expanding the variety of their repertoire with Akram Khan’s Giselle and She Said at Sadler’s Wells

Best Theatre Choreographer

Matthew Bourne for The Red Shoes at Sadler’s Wells

Outstanding Achievement in Music

School Of Rock The Musical – Three children’s bands who play instruments live every night at New London Theatre

Best Entertainment and Family

Matthew Bourne’s production of The Red Shoes at Sadler’s Wells

Best Actor in a Supporting Role in a Musical

Adam J Bernard for Dreamgirls at Savoy Theatre

Best Actress in a Supporting Role in a Musical

Rebecca Trehearn for Show Boat at New London Theatre

Magic Radio Best Musical Revival

Jesus Christ Superstar at Regent’s Park Open Air Theatre

Best Actor in a Musical

Andy Karl for Groundhog Day at The Old Vic

Best Actress in a Musical

Amber Riley for Dreamgirls at Savoy Theatre

Mastercard Best New Musical

Groundhog Day at The Old Vic

Special Recognition Award

Kenneth Branagh 


 


No comments


Add Comment using the form below.

Fields marked are required.